Skip links

Countries

Map of participating countries

Below is a list of countries and territories which are currently accredited for participation in the IOAI. For each country you will find the contact information of the local representative and the method of selection of the participants

Accredited countries

Argentina

Accredited organization: OIA

Website
Contact person

Team Argentina is chosen through OIA - Olimpiada Informática Argentina

Australia

Accredited organizations: Leading Coding and Australian STEM and Robotics Advancement Association

Website 1, Website 2
Contact person 1, Contact person 2

Team Australia is selected among the best students from national competitions

Azerbaijan

Accredited organization: AI Hub

Website
Contact person

Team Azerbaijan is chosen through National Selection in 2 stages: 1) Online, application based, and 2) Offline with selected teams competing in the National Final Tour

Bangladesh

Accredited organization: Bangladesh Olympiad On Artifical Intelligence - BDOAI

Website
Contact person

Team Bangladesh is selected among the top performing students in the national Olympiad and the national camp

Bolivia

Accredited organization: SOLACYT - Bolivia

Website
Contact person

Team Bolivia is chosen through a National event every year in March

Botswana

Accredited organization: MAB Trust

Website
Contact person

Team Botswana is chosen among the top performing students in Math Olympiad and other specialized AI contests

Brazil

Accredited organization: Instituto Vertere

Website
Contact person

Team Brazil is chosen through the Brazilian Olympiad in Artificial Intelligence (Olimpíada Brasileira de Inteligência Artificial)

Bulgaria

Accredited organization: Ministry of Education and Science

Website
Contact person

Team Bulgaria will be chosen from the top students in the IMO, IOI and IOL selection

Canada

Accredited organization: STEAM Programs for Youths

Website
Contact person

Team Canada will be chosen through two qualification competitions, one for east and one for west Canada

Chile

Accredited organization: SOLACYT - Chile

Website
Contact person

Team Chile is chosen through a National event in Chillan, Chile in October

China

Accredited organization: ITCCC+CTRC

Website
Contact person

Team 1 is composed of participants from the 2024 Chinese Linguistics Olympiad, Team 2 is selected through an AI-specific competition organized by BNU and ITCCC

Colombia

Accredited organization: Olimpiadas Colombianas

Website
Contact person

Team Colombia is chosen selected among the top performing students in the National olympiad

Denmark

Accredited organization: Dansk Datalogi-Dyst

Website
Contact person

Team Denmark is chosen through a series of training camps and competitions

Ecuador

Accredited organization: SOLACYT - Ecuador

Website
Contact person

Team Ecuador is chosen through a Regional Selection in Guayaquil, Quito and Cuenca, and a national final every year in February

Egypt

Accredited organization: Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport (AASTMT)

Website
Contact person

Team Egypt is chosen through the IOI selection process

El Salvador

Accredited organization: Programa Jóvenes Talento

Website
Contact person

Team El Salvador is chosen from the Salvadoran Computer Science Olympiad and weekly classes and exams throughout the year

Estonia

Accredited organization: University of Tartu Youth Academy

Website
Contact person

Team Estonia is chosen based on the participation in two training camps

Ghana

Accredited organization: University of Cape Coast

Website
Contact person

Team Ghana is selected among the top performing students in the national competition

Hong Kong

Accredited organization: Dr X Academy

Website
Contact person

Team Hong Kong is chosen in several steps, the first one being an online competition

Hungary

Accredited organization: ELTE, Eötvös Lorand University, Faculty of Informatics Budapest

Website
Contact person

Team Hungary is chosen through a national preparation and selection contest

Indonesia

Accredited organization: Indonesia Scientific Society

Website
Contact person

Team Indonesia is chosen from the best students in National Olympiad in Artificial Intelligence

Iran

Accredited organization: Young Scholars Club

Website
Contact person

Team Iran is chosen among the top performing students in various national contests

Isle of Man

Accredited organization: Lingomann Ltd

Website
Contact person

Team Isle of Man is chosen from the best students in the IoM Linguistics Olympiad

Japan

Accredited organization: Japanese Committee for International Olympiad in Artificial Intelligence

Website
Contact person

Team Japan is chosen from students excelling in various fields, including top performance at national science olympiads

Jordan

Accredited organization: Applied Science Private University

Website
Contact person

Team Jordan is selected among the top performing students at nationwide competitions

Kuwait

Accredited organization: Artificial Intelligence for Things Association, AI Society, Kuwait University

Website
Contact person

Team Kuwait is chosen through Kuwait's AI Hackathon 2024

Kyrgyzstan

Accredited organization: IMO.kg

Website
Contact person

Team Kyrgyzstan is chosen from the best students in several competitions, determined by knowledge of mathematics and informatics

Libya

Accredited organization: Libyan Academy for Telecom and Informatics (LATI)

Website
Contact person

Team Libya is selected among the top performing students at the National Olympiad

Macau

Accredited organization: Knights Nurturing Foundation

Website
Contact person

Team Macau is selected among the top performing students in the selection competition which will consist of two rounds

Malaysia

Accredited organization: ArdentEdu

Website
Contact person

Team Malaysia is chosen from the national rounds of IMO, IOI and IOL selection

Mexico

Accredited organization: Mexican Olympiad in Informatics

Website
Contact person

Team México is selected in three stages: 1) Province/Estate level, 2) National level, 3) Training and selection camps

Mongolia

Accredited organization: School of Information technology and Electronics, National University of Mongolia

Website
Contact person

Team Mongolia is chosen selected among the top performing students in the National Mathematics and Informatics Olympiad

Nepal

Accredited organization: Himalayan Computational Linguistics Olympiad

Website
Contact person

Team Nepal is selected through a nationwide contest

Netherlands

Accredited organization: Stichting Informatica Olympiade

Website
Contact person

Team Netherlands is chosen from the best students of the national IOI selection and the Bebras Final rounds

Palestine

Accredited organization: Palestine Polytechnic University

Website
Contact person

Team Palestine is chosen from best students in the Palestinian Olympiad in Informatics and Mathematical Olympiad in Informatics teams

Poland

Accredited organization: Wrocław Mathematicians' Foundation

Website
Contact person

Team Poland is chosen among the top performing students in the First Polish AI Olympiad for high school students

Puerto Rico

Accredited organization: University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez

Website
Contact person

Team Puerto Rico is chosen from the top-performing students in OMPR and OiPR

Romania

Accredited organization: Romanian Computer Science Teachers Association

Website
Contact person

Team Romania is selected from the awarded students in national olympiads Math, Acadnet, Informatics, Linguistic and InfoEducatie

Saudi Arabia

Accredited organization: KAUST Academy

Website
Contact person

Team Saudi Arabia is chosen through a multi-tiered process with competitions and assessments

Serbia

Accredited organization: Public Policy Secretariat of the Republic of Serbia

Website
Contact person

Team Serbia is chosen through the AI Schools initiative

Singapore

Accredited organization: Nanyang Technological University

Website
Contact person

Team Singapore is chosen in several steps, the first one being an online competition

Sweden

Accredited organization: Kodsport Sverige

Website
Contact person

Team Sweden is chosen from the top students of the national IOI selection process

Taiwan

Accredited organization: National Central University

Website
Contact person

Team Taiwan is selected among the top performing students in the qualification review process

Tunisia

Accredited organization: National Central University

Website
Contact person

Team Tunisia is chosen through the national AI competition AI Challenge Tunisia following the national selection

Turkiye

Accredited organization: Kanguru Eğitim ve Sınav Hizmetleri Ltd. Şti.

Website
Contact person

Team Turkiye is chosen from the top students in Kangaroo Math, science and Bebras competitions

Ukraine

Accredited organization: Ukrainian Federation of Olympiad Programming

Website
Contact person

Team Ukraine is chosen from the best students in the national olympiad

United Kingdom

Accredited organization: International Greenwich Olympiad

Website
Contact person

Team United Kingdom is chosen through an Elimination round and a Global round in London

United States

Accredited organization: Temple University

Website
Contact person

Team USA is chosen from the top-performing students in the national science olympiads, such as math, linguistics, informatics, and physics

Vietnam

Accredited organization:Research Institute of Creative Education (RICE)

Website
Contact person

Team Vietnam is chosen among participants in other Olympiads, who will go through a Selection contest with 2 rounds

Interested in becoming a country representative?

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Stay up to date with the latest news from the International Olympiad in Artificial Intelligence