Skip links

Country representatives

Map of country representatives

Below is a list of countries and territories which are currently accredited for participation in the IOAI. For each country you will find the contact information of the local representative and the method of selection of the participants

Accredited country representatives

Argentina

Website
Contact person

Team Argentina is chosen through OIA - Olimpiada Informática Argentina

Azerbaijan

Website
Contact person

Team Azerbaijan is chosen through National Selection in 2 stages: 1) Online, application based, and 2) Offline with selected teams competing in the National Final Tour

Bolivia

Website
Contact person

Team Bolivia is chosen through a National event every year in March

Brazil

Website
Contact person

Team Brazil is chosen through the Brazilian Olympiad in Artificial Intelligence (Olimpíada Brasileira de Inteligência Artificial)

Bulgaria

Website
Contact person

Team Bulgaria will be chosen from the top students in the IMO, IOI and IOL selection

Canada

Website
Contact person

Team Canada will be chosen through two qualification competitions, one for east and one for west Canada

Chile

Website
Contact person

Team Chile is chosen through a National event in Chillan, Chile in October

China

Website
Contact person

Team 1 is composed of participants from the 2024 Chinese Linguistics Olympiad, Team 2 is selected through an AI-specific competition organized by BNU and ITCCC

Colombia

Website
Contact person

Team Colombia is chosen through a National event every November in Bogota

Denmark

Website
Contact person

Team Denmark is chosen through a series of training camps and competitions

Ecuador

Website
Contact person

Team Ecuador is chosen through a Regional Selection in Guayaquil, Quito and Cuenca, and a national final every year in February

El Salvador

Website
Contact person

Team El Salvador is chosen from the Salvadoran Computer Science Olympiad and weekly classes and exams throughout the year

Indonesia

Website
Contact person

Team Indonesia is chosen from the best students in National Olympiad in Artificial Intelligence

Isle of Man

Website
Contact person

Team Isle of Man is chosen from the best students in the IoM Linguistics Olympiad

Japan

Website
Contact person

Team Japan is chosen from the top-performing students in the national science olympiads

Kyrgyzstan

Website
Contact person

Team Kyrgyzstan is chosen from the best students in several competitions, determined by knowledge of mathematics and informatics

Malaysia

Website
Contact person

Team Malaysia is chosen from the national rounds of IMO, IOI and IOL selection

Mexico

Website
Contact person

Team México is selected in three stages: 1) Province/Estate level, 2) National level, 3) Training and selection camps

Nepal

Website
Contact person

Team Nepal is selected through a nationwide contest

Netherlands

Website
Contact person

Team Netherlands is chosen from the best students of the national IOI selection and the Bebras Final rounds

Palestine

Website
Contact person

Team Palestine is chosen from best students in the Palestinian Olympiad in Informatics and Mathematical Olympiad in Informatics teams

Romania

Website
Contact person

Team Romania is selected from the awarded students in national olympiads Math, Acadnet, Informatics, Linguistic and InfoEducatie

Tunisia

Website
Contact person

Team Tunisia is chosen through the national AI competition AI Challenge Tunisia following the national selection

Turkiye

Website
Contact person

Team Turkiye is chosen from the top students in Kangaroo Math, science and Bebras competitions

Ukraine

Website
Contact person

Team Ukraine is chosen from the best students in the national olympiad

United Kingdom

Website
Contact person

Team United Kingdom is chosen through an Elimination round and a Global round in London

United States

Website
Contact person

Team USA is chosen from the top-performing students in the national science olympiads, such as math, linguistics, informatics, and physics

Vietnam

Website
Contact person

Team Vietnam is chosen among participants in other Olympiads, who will go through a Selection contest with 2 rounds

Interested in becoming a country representative?